Title II weapons
[…] Explosive devices such as bombs or grenades are regulated as NFA firearms (destructive devices). Explosive materials are not considered NFA firearms; they are regulated under the Organized Crime Control Act.[7]

  1. ^ National Firearms Act#Registration.2C purchases.2C taxes and transfers
  2. ^ 26 U.S.C. § 5801-5872: Chapter 53—Machine Guns, Destructive Devices, and Certain other Firearms
  3. ^ a b 26 U.S.C. § 5845: Definitions
  4. ^ 26 U.S.C. § 5871. "Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provisions of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
  5. ^ "Federal Firearms Laws". NRA-ILA. Archived from the original on June 8, 2011. Retrieved 2011-03-28.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link)
  6. ^ See, e.g., "National Firearms Act (NFA)". www.atf.gov. ATF. Retrieved 2011-03-28.